This practice was ran on Saturday morning/afternoon on August 14, 2021.

There were a couple of minor incidents:

  • AJ Allmendinger’s car was smoking early but he eventually got on track and completed 10 laps
  • Denny Hamlin went off track early in the session and got grass on his grille, but no major damage
  • Bubba Wallace had a flat tire late in the session but no major damage reported

Practice Speeds

RankDriverTimeBehindLaps
Ran
1Martin Truex Jr.89.577—.—20
2William Byron90.067-0.49017
3Kyle Larson90.106-0.52918
4Denny Hamlin90.382-0.80517
5Austin Cindric90.392-0.81510
6Christopher Bell90.397-0.82016
7Chase Briscoe90.511-0.93410
8Joey Logano90.531-0.95415
9Matt Dibenedetto90.539-0.96219
10Tyler Reddick90.549-0.97220
11Ryan Blaney90.654-1.07713
12Cole Custer90.711-1.13416
13Austin Dillon90.713-1.13616
14Michael McDowell90.763-1.18616
15Corey Lajoie90.780-1.20317
16AJ Allmendinger90.797-1.22010
17Daniel Suarez90.827-1.25020
18Kyle Busch90.878-1.30118
19Ross Chastain90.893-1.31618
20Kevin Harvick90.940-1.36320
21Brad Keselowski90.964-1.38716
22Alex Bowman90.990-1.41319
23Chase Elliott91.016-1.43920
24Chris Buescher91.077-1.50015
25Aric Almirola91.093-1.51615
26Erik Jones91.099-1.52215
27Justin Haley91.142-1.56514
28Kurt Busch91.274-1.69718
29Bubba Wallace91.275-1.69815
30Josh Bilicki91.564-1.9879
31James Davison91.570-1.99311
32Ryan Newman91.641-2.06415
33Ricky Stenhouse Jr.91.921-2.34418
34Andy Lally92.185-2.60812
35Anthony Alfredo92.253-2.67617
36Ryan Preece92.540-2.96316
37Cody Ware92.673-3.09611
38Garrett Smithley93.686-4.10914
39Quin Houff94.942-5.36510
40Timmy Hill95.004-5.4275

Ten-Lap Averages

RankDriverAvg
Speed
From
Lap
To
Lap
1Martin Truex Jr.96.012110
2Kyle Busch95.576615
3Chase Elliott95.0161019
As someone who has always been obsessed with numbers, Fantasy NASCAR has been the perfect fit with me. I pride myself on the quality of my analysis for each race, and am glad that I have been able to help others along the way. I've been a serious Fantasy NASCAR player for over 10 years now, and I'm just getting started.