The NASCAR Cup Series teams were on track for practice for the first time in Daytona this year, as all 42 cars entered for this year’s Great American Race made laps on Tuesday afternoon, as drivers started getting used to the NextGen car.

Michael McDowell picked up right where he left off one year ago, from winning the Daytona 500 to fastest in practice on Tuesday, while four other Fords filled out the top 5 on the speed chart: David Ragan, Todd Gilliland, Brad Keselowski, and Chris Buescher.

The drivers will be back on track later Tuesday night as they prepare for Daytona 500 qualifying on Wednesday and then the Duel races here at Daytona on Thursday.

Daytona 500 Practice #1 Speeds

RankDriverTimeBehind
1.Michael McDowell46.696—.—
2.David Ragan46.713-0.017
3.Todd Gilliland 46.717-0.021
4.Brad Keselowski46.729-0.033
5.Chris Buescher46.736-0.040
6.Martin Truex Jr.47.075-0.379
7.Bubba Wallace47.081-0.385
8.Denny Hamlin47.083-0.387
9.Kurt Busch47.085-0.389
10.Kyle Busch47.089-0.393
11.Chase Elliott47.114-0.418
12.Alex Bowman47.121-0.425
13.Kyle Larson47.133-0.437
14.Ricky Stenhouse Jr.47.386-0.690
15.Christopher Bell47.497-0.801
16.Kevin Harvick47.552-0.856
17.Greg Biffle47.827-1.131
18.Noah Gragson47.850-1.154
19.Cody Ware48.496-1.800
20.William Byron48.556-1.860
21.Austin Dillon48.661-1.965
22.Daniel Suarez48.680-1.984
23.Tyler Reddick48.788-2.092
24.Daniel Hemric48.843-2.147
25.Harrison Burton 49.043-2.347
26.Austin Cindric 49.051-2.355
27.Timmy Hill49.202-2.506
28.Corey LaJoie49.240-2.544
29.Aric Almirola49.280-2.584
30.Ross Chastain49.285-2.589
31.Ty Dillon49.329-2.633
32.Chase Briscoe49.403-2.707
33.Joey Logano49.410-2.714
34.JJ Yeley49.455-2.759
35.Erik Jones49.505-2.809
36.Justin Haley49.646-2.950
37.Cole Custer49.704-3.008
38.Landon Cassill49.843-3.147
39.Ryan Blaney49.848-3.152
40.Jacques Villeneueve49.870-3.174
41.Kaz Grala50.207-3.511
42.BJ McLeod50.671-3.975

Daytona 500 Practice #1 Ten-Lap Averages

RankDriverFrom
Lap
To
Lap
Speed
1.Todd Gilliland 1019190.311
2.Michael McDowell1625190.298
3.Brad Keselowski1221190.293
4.Chris Buescher1221190.126
5.Alex Bowman413189.471
6.Chase Elliott413189.463
7.Kyle Larson615189.330
8.Kurt Busch716188.588
9.Bubba Wallace716188.564
10.Denny Hamlin817187.987
11.Kyle Busch716187.908
12.Martin Truex Jr.615187.836
13.Christopher Bell615187.394
14.Greg Biffle110183.733
15.Jacques Villeneueve110178.463
As someone who has always been obsessed with numbers, Fantasy NASCAR has been the perfect fit with me. I pride myself on the quality of my analysis for each race, and am glad that I have been able to help others along the way. I've been a serious Fantasy NASCAR player for over 10 years now, and I'm just getting started.