The Fords flexed their muscles once again on Tuesday evening, picking up right where they left off from the first practice session of the day by occupying the entire top 10 during Practice #2 for the 2022 Daytona 500.

Ryan Blaney led the way with his Penske teammate, Joey Logano, ending up 2nd-fastest in the practice session. Those were the only two drivers to have their lap exceed 192 mph on Tuesday night.

Next up is qualifying on Wednesday followed by the two Duel races on Thursday, the combination of which will set the full starting lineup for this year’s Great American Race.

Daytona 500 Practice #2 Speeds

RankDriverTimeBehind
1.Ryan Blaney46.732—.—
2.Joey Logano46.842-0.110
3.Cole Custer47.095-0.363
4.Cody Ware47.096-0.364
5.Chris Buescher47.099-0.367
6.Harrison Burton47.114-0.382
7.Chase Briscoe47.134-0.402
8.Austin Cindric47.135-0.403
9.Brad Keselowski47.146-0.414
10.Aric Almirola47.266-0.534
11.Daniel Suarez48.025-1.293
12.Kevin Harvick48.042-1.310
13.Landon Cassill48.280-1.548
14.Ricky Stenhouse Jr.48.358-1.626
15.Tyler Reddick48.401-1.669
16.Justin Haley48.621-1.889
17.Corey LaJoie48.626-1.894
18.Chase Elliott48.738-2.006
19.Kyle Larson48.976-2.244
20.Alex Bowman49.020-2.288
21.Daniel Hemric49.190-2.458
22.Kaz Grala49.270-2.538
23.Christopher Bell49.302-2.570
24.Martin Truex Jr.49.308-2.576
25.Ross Chastain49.453-2.721
26.William Byron 49.468-2.736
27.Denny Hamlin49.482-2.750
28.Michael McDowell49.505-2.773
29.Kurt Busch49.518-2.786
30.Kyle Busch49.556-2.824
31.Bubba Wallace49.557-2.825
32.Noah Gragson49.564-2.832
33.Austin Dillon49.628-2.896
34.Erik Jones49.713-2.981
35.Ty Dillon49.858-3.126
36.Greg Biffle50.017-3.285
37.Todd Gilliland50.110-3.378
38.David Ragan50.167-3.435
39.BJ McLeod50.342-3.610
40.Timmy Hill50.512-3.780
41.Jacques Villeneueve50.550-3.818
42.JJ Yeley51.214-4.482

Daytona 500 Practice #2 Ten-Lap Averages

RankDriverFrom
Lap
To
Lap
Speed
1.Austin Cindric918189.359
2.Joey Logano1322189.205
3.Harrison Burton817189.194
4.Ryan Blaney1524189.172
5.Cole Custer211187.584
6.Brad Keselowski211187.559
7.Chris Buescher211187.485
8.Chase Briscoe312187.306
9.Aric Almirola312187.220
10.Cody Ware110185.123
11.Kevin Harvick1019183.637
12.Justin Haley312183.515
13.Noah Gragson110179.223
As someone who has always been obsessed with numbers, Fantasy NASCAR has been the perfect fit with me. I pride myself on the quality of my analysis for each race, and am glad that I have been able to help others along the way. I've been a serious Fantasy NASCAR player for over 10 years now, and I'm just getting started.